Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, CT scan, blood test done, detected with bump like things near lymph nodes. Advised oncologist consultation. Reason?

I was just given a CT scan for abdominal pain of my left side (even with my belly button). Also had a blood test (normal, no oddities). The Doctor thought I might have diverticulitis . All the organs looked good from all cross sections. Then he said they found a few bump-like things near the lymph nodes in that area. He wasn t saying anything about cancer, but has me scheduled to see a hematologist/ oncologist later today for additional testing. I don t have any fever, nausea, vomitting, blood in stool or urine, swelling, etc. I just have this recurring pain. Sometimes it s worse than other times, but I can still do my daily activities (work, ride a bike, etc.). Needless to say I m scared at the thought of seeing the oncologist. Any idea as to what this could be?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Left abdominal pain can be caused by diverticulitis (most common), urinary tract infections, ovarian cyst, inguinal hernia, large intestine polyps and colorectal cancer. If this was CT without oral contrast and intestines clearing, diverticles might not be visible. That is why you should have colonoscopy performed. This will rule out all large intestines diseases.
If you find your pain more in the groin than abdomen, hernia is possible. A surgeon should examine you to rule it out.
Enlarged lymph nodes can be due to many reasons and the most common is infection or inflammation. It does not have to be a cancer. To make sure, lymph nodes can be taken for tests.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor