Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Abdominal injury, faint bruising, hard knot, fever. Chances of internal injury?

Hit hard in the right abdomen knocked the wind out of me scraped me up pretty good. It is a faint bruise but there is a hard knot two days later. Feels better as far as pain. Had a fever but thought it was probably a bug going around. It s located three inches above belly button and two inches to the right side. Do I have anything to worry about as far as internally?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Since the injury is already two days old and there is no accompanying symptoms of intra abdominal injury like persistent vomiting,hard stomach,any urinary or bowel complaint,it rules out any internal injury.
The hard knot is due to swelling and some bleeding in muscles of abdomen at the site of injury.The local bruise confirms that.
Just local hot fomentation and pain killers like MOTRIN should be enough for you.
There is nothing to worry.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor