Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Abdominal hysterectomy, bowl movement, back pain, degenerative joint disease, sore abdomin

Had abd hysterectomy 2 1/2 yr ago now when I have bm I have low back pain sometimes to the point I have trouble walking I do have DJD in my lower back also my lower abd feels sore most of the time.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Every surgery causes abdominal adhesions creation. This adhesions are like a strings hanging in the abdominal cavity. Some people do not have any symptoms caused by adhesions, some can have partial bowels obstruction. This can appear even few years after the surgery. Due to adhesions intestine gets narrow so the stool can not flow freely. This gives cramping, bloating, nausea, diarrhea, constipation.
Lower back pain can be also caused by urinary tract stones or urinary tract infection. Due to this conditions, frequent urinating, burning while urinating can appear. The pain can radiate to the groin or even leg.

Degenerative joint disease can also be the reason of your symptoms. Spine disc herniation should be also considered.

I suggest you to visit your doctor and have some tests done. Abdominal ultrasound, abdominal X-ray, blood work, urine analysis and FOBT (fecal occult blood test) should be done at first. Spine MRI should be also considered.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor