Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Abdominal cramps, increased frequency of bowels, stringy vaginal discharge. Taking antibiotics for UTI. Side effects of medication?

Hi, I just finished taking 3 days of antibiotics for a UTI . And throughout the entire time I ve been having abdominal cramping, gas that hurts if I don t let it loose, increased bowel movements, and most recently, white/clear stringy discharge after bowel movements. It seems like when I have to go, I have to go right then. Could this be side affects of the antibiotics?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi slight,

Antibiotics are known to be big culprite for gi upset and the problem you are describing can be because of the antibiotics which you are taking for UTI.
But the problem which you describe for vaginal discharge is something which I think is not associated with the use of anibiotics. If you are suffering from UTI than it is possible that the vaginal flora is also compromised and may be causing this type of discharge.
Thanks and hope this help you.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor