Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Abdominal cramps, heavy bleeding, dizziness post child birth. Copper T inserted. Treatment?

hello doctor. i got delivered baby in the month of 21-04-2012 and after completion off three and half month i got inserted copper t on 08-08-2012 due to which i face cramp in abdomen and heavy bleeding . i consulted the my doctor and did check up. She said i have got infection little and gave me antibiotics . i followed the course last day is today, but i feeling too much uneasy and still cramps are there and i feel i will fall and faint immediately is there please guide me
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,though infection may be the cause of your abdominal cramps,there are chances thatyou can have a pregnancy in your fallopian tubes,if you have missed your periods do a bhcg to confirm pregnancy and you will need a ultrasound of the pelvis to rule out ectopic is a emergency condition which may require surgery.if you are having fever, loose stools you could be having pelvic inflammatory disease which may require hospitalistation.another possibiliy is to check to copper t in postion whether thread is felt in the vagina.
Answered: Sun, 3 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor