Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Abdominal cramps, fever and vomiting, Salmonella Typhi " O" is positive Titre 1/160. What is this disease ?

Salmonella Typhi O is positive Titre 1/160 - This is the result of BACTERIOLOGY REPORT the date January 10, 2013 . I feel abdominal cramps, fever, and vomiting. I went to doctor yesterday January 16,2013 they give me the medicine ceftriaxone 1000 mg, Flagyl 250 mg and cataflam 50 mg . I have 3 injections once daily. I want to ask that this kind of disease if i will make food . It can be transferred to other people, even the one i used for plates, spoon, glass,fork, spoon. How many months will totally removed this kind of disease in my body. This disease is continous even i take medicine and injection. Pls. doctor I m very worried about my situation now . What is the best thing that I can do to cure this Salmonella TYPI O in my body. Pls help me doc thanks God bless.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Thanks for your query.

Since your Salmonella Typhi O has returned positive, your diagnosis is Typhoid also called Enteric fever.

The treatment regimen for typhoid includes:
-Use of an antibiotics
-Strict Hygiene
-Rehydration therapy with hospitalization (in dehydrated patients)

Patients with typhoid fever should be kept in contact isolation during the acute phase, which I am guessing you are. Kindly ensure proper disposal of your urine and feces.

-Kindly avoid handling/preparing of food during this phase
-Also please ensure good hygiene and wash your hands regularly with a good antiseptic/antibacterial soap

The treatment your doctor has advised is more than sufficient to rid you of your infection. You will get better soon. You should take more care and follow the above mentioned pointers to avoid infecting others with the same infection.

It does not spread through touch or any such myth, as long as you are clean, everybody is safe.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor