Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Abdominal and back pain, loss of appetite, multiple mobile stones and fluid in gallbladder, advised laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Surgery needed?

Hello, I am writing about my 22 year old son. First, a little history. In July 2009, my son experienced pain in his upper abdomen that appeared to be similar to the pain I experienced years ago when I had gall bladder problems. We saw a physician who ordered ultrasound . Ultrasound showed multiple non-mobile stones and some slight thickening of wall of gall bladder. I was recommended to see surgeon. My son s symptoms passed and we did not follow-up with surgeon. It is now almost 3 years later and he recently experienced same pain as well as pain in back between shoulder blades which appears to have lasted a few days. No fever, no darkening of urine, no nausea . But he did not want to eat. (Special note, my son is special needs and has difficultly explaining his symptoms to me). Follow-up with physician and another ultra sound was performed. This time, they indicated multiple mobile stones and fluid around gall bladder. Saw surgeon who recommends laparoscopic cholecystectomy . My son has not had any pain since attack (this was a month ago). I m concerned that he is so young for such surgery. Also concerned that there my be side effects to surgery (both short and long term). However, I also don t want to expose him to risk. Can you advise?
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Your son is suffering from symptomatic gall stone disease. He requires prompt surgery in order to prevent progression of the disease and complications.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor