Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Abdominal US report shows diffuse increase in parenchymal echotexture, fatty liver. Fear?

Hi Sir, Iam 37 years old age.My ultrasound of the Abdomen report is Liver: Normal in size: 13.1 cm and shows with diffuse increase in parenchymal echotexture.No focal lesion seen.There is no suggestion of either intra or extra hepatic billary duct dilatation.CBDand portalveinare normal. Impression: *Grade-1 Fatty Liver . -For Clinical Correlation Please advice me what is stage & treatment .
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
fatty liver can cause cirrhosis, just like if you were an alcoholic (by the way if you drink alcohol, your fatty liver is going to get worse).
You are still young and at a good time to intervene: you should lose weight, exercise, avoid alcohol and smoking.
If your liver enzymes (blood test) are normal, then you should just f/u regularly with your primary physician, otherwise closer monitoring a possibly a liver biopsy may be needed.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor