Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Abdominal TB cured, ultrasound shows tuberculoma in liver. What is the cause and treatment?

i had abdominal tuberculosis from past one year.and i had taken full course of the T.B treatment for 1 year. bt after 1 year it is found that abdominal T.B is now treated but my ultra sound reports shows 3 reasons to which doctor says that this a tuburculoma in liver what is that and what treatment i have to take for this....? can you plz suggest?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
it depends on how big and how fast is growing this tuberculoma. also is it symptomatic or not. usually tubercuklomas in live rmay be resustant to medical therapy and only surgical resection may be enough for treatment,but this all evaluated and if there is size progression,pain of fever then you should consider surgery and postoperative antituberculotic treatment.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor