Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Abdomen pain, reactive mesentretic adenopathy. What all this points out?

HELLO SIR, YESTERDAY MY BROTHER HAS GONE FROM CBC AND CT SCAN TEST FOR HAVING LOWER RIGHT AND MIDDLE ABDOMEN PAIN. HIS WBC AND RBC SEEMS NORMAL. AND URINE IS SHOWING PROTIEN DEPOSITS. ALSO S . CREATININE IS 1.0 AND URINE IS ACIDIC .EPITHENIAL CELLS ARE 2-3 .PUS CELLS 1-2. RBC MORPHOLOGY IS NORMOCOMIC AND NORMOCYTES. WBC MORPHOLOGY IS -- NAD. HIS APPENDIX IS 6MM AND THERE ARE FEW ENLARGED MESENTRERIC NODES IN THE PERICECAL REGION. REACTIVE MESENTRETIC ADENOPAHTY IS SEEN IN THE RIGHT ILIAC FOSSA. NO SIGNIFICIAN WALL THICKINING. THE VISCOSAL BOWEL LOOP APPEARS GLOSSY NORMAL CAN YOU TELL ME PLS . WHAT THIS ALL THINGS POINT OUT. SINCE. HE IS HAVING PAIN FROM LAST 4 TO 5 DAYS IN HIS RIGHT SIDE OF ABDOMEN. I WILL APPRICIATE YOUR RESPONCE. THANKS AND REGARDS, SUNNY. A.. KISHINCHANDANI.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
These findings are nonspecific and there isnt some significant or serious abnormality. Mesenterial adenitis is diagnosis which is usualy found in people which have symtoms of appendicitis. This is considered as viral abdominal lymph nodes infection and there is no treatment neccessary. It usually pass in a few days with no consequences. He should only rest and take lot of fluids. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor