Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Abdomen pain, dizzy, blood in stools, suspecting ectopic pregnancy, taken citalopram, had cyst in ovary before

I have been having pain in my lower right abdomen for a while now, it has become constant in the last day. It is like waves of dull pain. I have had a few dizzy spells and been quite shaky. I am also very tired all the time. I have had pain a little like this before when a cyst passed in my ovary but I am concerned that this could be ectopic pregnancy although the test I did last week was negative. I am late for my period now but my cycle was mucked up by having pill on honeymoon to stop period. I should mention that my period has been very light in the last two months also and only brown blood. I have been off work for 2 months with anxiety and I am on citalopram 20mg. I have also experienced some blood in my stools a few times in the last two months.
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you are doubtful you should repeat the pregnancy test. The urine pregnancy test is quite sensitive to detect pregnancy. When were you expecting your period and how many days has it delayed now?
Have you tried taking some pain killers to reduce the pain in abdomen that you are having?
The cyst you had previously was it an endometriotic cyst and is it still there? That could be the cause of your pain.
Do not be so anxious. See a gynecologist who will advise a few blood tests and ultrasound to find the cause for your problem.
Till then you can take some mild pain killers to relieve the pain after you repeat the pregnancy test.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor