Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Abdomen pain, colon removed, painful bowel movement. Remedy?

Hi, I'm a 22 yr old female. 5'1 100 lbs. 2 yrs ago part of my colon was removed, since then I've had unbearable pain in my abdomen. So much so I've been hospitalized numerous times. I've been to gi's and colon specialists. No one has ever given me an answer. I have a bowel movement once a week, but they are so painful, my fiancé has to carry me out and lay me down. The pain is truly unbearable so I attempt to sleep it off most of the time. I just want to know what's wrong with me. Look, I'm terrified my colon will twist around my arteries again and kill me someday. Thank you, Cassandra
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
The pain in the abdomen is most probably due to adhesions formed after surgery.
If the adhesions are mild,all the investigations will come normal.
If they are severe,you will present with vomiting ,abdominal distension,constipation etc.
So,i prefer you to go for Laparoscopy(key hole procedure) and see inside the abdomen.If there are adhesions,they can be separated at same time.
It can happen after any surgery in the abdomen.
So,please do not worry
Consult a Surgical Gastroenterologist and proceed.
Wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your colon was probably removed because of "twist around artery"?
You have NOT stated the reason clearly and nor the details....

You must see a Surgical Gastro-enterologist...You may need further investigations - MRI & MRA or CT scan and angiography. It could be a congenital anomaly, corrected / it could be adhesions / it could even be an unrelated event or depression... Only a proper diagnosis can ensure appropriate management.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor