Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Abdomen USG says cirrhotic liver with ascitis left renal calculus, no significant calyectasis. Worried ?

hello sir .. plz help me out .this is my father USG ABDOMEN report ...3 things mention in the report but i can t undertsnd ... 1-free fluid noted in adbomen .no pleural effusion noticed. 2-cirrhotic liver with ascitis. 3-left renal calculus . no significant calyectasis.....and one more thg he s diabetic .... doctor recommended these medicines liv52d/s tab lasilectone tab ursocol 150 USG ABDOMEN REPORT - Liver: is normal in size &shows coarse echopattern with irregular foca lesion is seen in the hepatic parenchyma .intrahepatic biliary channel are not dilated.. Gall bladder:-is normal in site ,size,shape & wall thickness.GB lumen is normally treansonic.No definite calcuus or any definite mass lesion is observed in the GB lumen.. CBD:-Is not definite calculus is seen in CBD. SPLEEN:-Reveals normal size ,outline & parenchymal echotexture. Nofocal lesion is observed .no perispleenic collection is seen. PANCERAS:-Show normal size,shape,outline and echotexture .no focal mass lesion or any classification is observed in pancreatic parenchyma .main pancreatic duct is not dilated. KIDNEY:-Both kidneys shows normal site,size ,shape ,cortical thickness and corticomedullary differentiation .LEFT KIDNEY SHOWS A 5-6MMS CALCULUS IN ITS LOWER POLE. NO DEFINITE FOCAL MASS OR ANY BACKPRESSURE CHANGE IS OBSERVED IN THE KIDNEYS.... URINARY BLADDER:-Show nrmal contour &wall thickness no intravesical mass or calculus is seen.lower ureers are not dilated. PROSTATE:-Measure normal size and in size and in weight ..prostatic parenchyma is uniformly normal..median lobe is not breech is seen in prostatic capsule...... no significant retroperitioneal lymphadenopathy is observed.. FREE FLUID NOTED IN ABDOMEN.NO PLEURAL EFFUSION NOTICED.. IMPRESSION:-*cirrhotic liver with ascitis.. left renal significant calyectasis......... plz sir tellme is it any danger in report .and how his liver working properly ... and things
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
The major concern with this ultrasound is the cirrhotic liver with ascites. When the liver is badly damaged with scarring (cirrhosis), it doesn't work very well. Blood flowing through the scarred liver gets backed up and creates high pressure in the liver, which in turn results in fluid leaking in to the abdomen (ascites). Unfortunately, cirrhosis with ascites may be an indication that his liver is starting to fail. The kidney shows that a stone is present, but that does not seem to be causing any problems. No other findings are of significance. What needs to be done now is to take a sample of the ascites fluid and determine if it is truly related to the liver cirrhosis or something else. Liver disease is the most common cause of ascites, but other conditions may cause it as well, and treatment may differ. Further investigation of the liver status may also be needed, such as a biopsy. Usually the spleen is enlarged when ascites develops with a cirrhotic liver, and his spleen is normal, so perhaps another more treatable condition is present. Liver failure from cirrhosis is the worst case scenario. Further evaluation should help define his situation better. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 28 May 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor