Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

AVM removed from the outer side of skull, swelling above right ear, painful. Why ?

I had an AVM removed from the outter side of my skull not in the vein was cut AVM removed vein sealed closed in 2006 now the place were removed from just above my right ear now is swelling like the vein is possibilly balloning out very painful with a throb could the vein ballon out and bust I dontunderstand why im having problems.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist, Interventional 's  Response

If the nidus ( core ) of the AVM is not removed completely then it can grow back over time and cause symptoms again.

You need to have an Angiogram and an Embolization of the AVM followed by surgical excision of the same.

This would be a permanent cure.

This can be done by a Vascular Interventional Radiologist like myself.


Dr.Saurabh Joshi,
Consultant Vascular Interventional Radiologist
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor