Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

AVM in esophagus. Scope and laser done. RBC count less. Will his bleeding stop?

My husband has an AVM on his esophagus . He has nearly bleed out 3 times. The doctor does the scope and do laxer and then we wait 6 weeks, go back for another scope, it looks like it is healing , then the next scope it will have busted open again and has bleed. His red blood count was 22 Can this ever heal or will he just bleed out and we may not know it, and die.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
The death is not something that should happen in AVM. It should be treated endoscopically or by open surgical procedures if there is danger of bleeding. And obviously this AVM may have serious consequances so consult your surgeon about it. Partial esophagectomy can be performed and if endoscopic procedures arent enough, I recommends this surgical procedure.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor