Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

AST and ALT elevated at pregnant.

I’m 28 years old, 158 cm and 51 kg. I am 4 months pregnant . I take a examination at this Monday (16 weeks pregnant) but the blood test result didn’t sound very good: The 2 figures were abnormal: AST = 79 (reference range = 0-40 U/L) ALT = 110 (reference range = 0-65 U/L). The Hepatitis test were gave negative result and I had the Hepatitis A vaccination 1 years ago. Just for you to have a complete picture, the other figures were seems completely normal: TBIL = 8.0 (reference range = 2.0-18 Umol /L) DBIL=1.5 (reference range = 0-6.0 Umol/L) TotalProtein = 75.7 (reference range = 64-83 g/L) Albumin =38.2 (reference range = 34-50 g/L) TBA =2.3 (reference range = 0-12 umol/L) I also have ultrasonography on Abdomen and it shown the baby is OK. Is the AST and ALT figures are normal in my stage ? Should I take medicine care now. I am confused. So could you please give me some suggestions.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  775
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
What about your blood presure? urine albumin? Any symptoms?
Elevated ALS and AST can be due to the follwing pancreatitis , preeclampsia, Eclampsia, HELLP syndrome, intrahepatic cholecystitis (rare chances...). All of the above are treatable and managable.
Please visit your doctor, who will exmaine and guide further.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor