Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

ASCUS pap smear returned abnormal. Does it indicate HPV virus?

My doctor called to inform me that my ASCUS pap smear came back abnormal and I will need to have a colposcopy . I took plan B the day before my appointment and had slight breakthrough bleeding during the morning of my appointment. I am extremely nervous that an abnormal pap smear could indicate the HPV virus or potentially something worse. What is the likelihood that taking plan B before my appointment could create a false positive pap smear?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hely o and welcome to HCM,

ASCUS stands for 'atypical squamous cells of uncertain malignant potential'.
ASCUS does not commit anything.
This condition indicates that the cells are abnormal.
A colposcopy of the cervix will identify the abnormal areas on the cervix.
These abnormal ares will be sampled for biopsy.
The biopsy will be examined microscopically.
Any squamous intra-epithelial lesion or squamous cell carcinoma if present will be identifies and management can be done accoringly.
Drugs or topical application of any agent will not interfere with the results of the Pap test, so do not worry.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Arif N Khan's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Plan B will usually not affect your PAP smear. It is difficult to come to a conclusion without knowing what abormality has been found after ASCUS. If the repeat smear is showing HSIL/ LSIL next best evaluation is COLPOSCOPY and directed biopsy. If that comes normal, you need not worry in the future. Colposcopy is a non-invasive test, it is painless and done without any anaesthesia.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile

Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor