Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

AMH test shows 9.56pM/L. Suggestions and chances of pregnancy ?

I am 34 years old lady married for last 3 years. I have not conceived even a once till now. I consulted so many doctors. Everywhere the reports are normal for me and my husband both. But few days back a doctor suggested me for AMH test. It was 20th day of my periods. The result was 9.56pM/L. what does this finding suggest? What are my chances of getting pregnant in future?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
AMH stands for Anti-Mullerian Hormone. AMH is produced directly by the ovarian follicles and therefore AMH levels correlate with the number of antral follicles in the ovaries . It has been documented that women with lower AMH have lower antral follicular counts and produce a lower number of oocytes (eggs) compared with women with higher levels.
AMH levels do not change significantly throughout the menstrual cycle and it usually decrease with age. Healthy women, below 38 years old, with normal follicular status at day 3 of the menstrual cycle, have AMH levels of 2.0 - 6.8 ng/ml (14.28 - 48.55 pmol/L). High levels are found in patients with Polycystic ovaries.
Now, in your case AMH is low suggesting that your egg count is less. AMH cannot be improved by medication. Therefore i would suggest you to start your treatment at the earliest with an infertility specialist rather than waiting for natural conception. Your doctor will explain the best mode of treatment to get you pregnant at the earliest, based on your other test reports. All the best.
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor