Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

ALT and AST levels elevated. No liver issues. Taken anti-viral shots. On alcohol. What is going on?

I am a 35 year old male. No family hx of liver failure or cancer. I just had a physical done and all of my test came back normal besides my ALT and AST levels were elevated. AST 88, and ALT 147. I'm celibate, don't use IV drugs, run a mile everyday, and do not smoke. I am not diabetic or hypertensive. I'm 6'4" and weigh 191 pounds. Hwvr, three years ago I did experience an accidental needle stick while on the job. I went straight to the emergency room and I was tested for HIV, Hep C, Herpes and a host of other blood borne diseases. After taking precautionary anti viral drugs for 30 days I followed up with additional blood work and everything came back negative. I had blood work done 6 months later, and a year later. All test were negative. Hwvr, three years later my ALT and AST levels are elevated. Although, lately I have been drinking 1-2 beers everyday after work. Could 1-2 beers daily cause an increase in ALT/AST levels or could I have contracted Hep C from that unfortunate needle stick 3 years ago?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Single accidental needle stick injury has very less chance of getting any infection. Anyway the duration of your alcohol consumption to be mentioned also. Hepatic enzymes often elevated in infections and the drug history to be carefully evaluated. Many drugs has the the chance of altering the hepatic enzyme level. You should consult a medical gastroenterologist. This symptom or blood report has got no relation with cancer.
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor