Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

AGC was present in pap smear. No signs of cancer in D&C. Worried about annual pap smear??

Hi I am 53 years old and have always had normal pap tests. Last year my pap test had AGC present. My Dr. had me come back 3mths later to repeat the pap and again AGC was found. Then I had an Endometrail Biopsy which came back AGC present. The Dr. then followed up with me having a D & C. Thankfully, this procedure showed everything was normal no signs of Cancer . Yesterday I had my annual Pap test should I me worried? What are the chances it will me normal and what will it mean if the AGC is still present?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If the AGC was present, then, usually, it can appear to this years test. However, the aim is not to develop neoplasia (malignant forms). So, relax. As long as your doctor asked to repeat pap test after 1 year, you have good chances not to have malignancies.

Even in case, it will show any sign of such neoplasia, it is a good chance you caught it in time.

All the best my dear!
Do follow the scheduled pap tests as recommended by your OG.
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor