Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

ADHD, depression, aggression, anxiety, back and hip pain. Taking vyvanse. Cure for symptoms?

My daughter has been taking vyvanse for 3 yrs to treat ADHD . (30 mg per day) She is experiencing major depression , aggression and anger issues, anxiety, major back and hip problem. From the research I ve done, it looks like these symptoms are likely vyvanse related. What is the best and safest way to wean a teenager off of vyvanse?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

It is not advisable to make treatment decisions without a proper evaluation and advise of a doctor. Though Vyvanse has been known to cause psychological side effects, you can never be sure if her depression and anxiety are co-existing or underlying her other ADHD symptoms. Moreover, stopping Vyvanse can lead to an increase of her ADHD symptoms and this issue needs to ne tackled. So, I would advise you to arrange for a consultation with a psychiatrist for a detailed evaluation and planning further treatment options.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor