Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

ABG not responding but doctor insists on putting back vent. Reason?

Ltac pt. Trach mask 28% by day, red capped at nighht and on bipap . Completely weaned from vent for 7 days. Found lethargic and barley responsive. Abg done...7.40/43/69/28/94%. Blood sugar and vitals normal. PA insisted pt be put back on vent. During a team discussion I asked, why the vent when the abg was clearly not resp. I did not get an answer. Can you answer me?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The description given by you is not very clear. ABG not responding means that lungs are unable to carry out the basic function of gas exchange which is an indication for ventilatory support. The ABG findings given by you mean that his PaO2 is 69 which is lower than normal, CO2 is 43 which is normal. I think he can be weaned off ventilator and put on non invasive ventilation like CPAP or BiPAP.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor