Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

A scar on his head after recieving staples from a wound no hair is growing back, please help

yes my boyfriend has a scar on his head after recieving staples from a wound no hair is growing back now after 2years how can we fix this bald spot? it is about the size of a quarter
Asked On : Fri, 9 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  437
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Lilo,

Your boyfriend has post traumatic alopecia. The cause could be either the scalp injury itself or improper wound closure.In any case this loss is permanent. Medical therapy is of no use.

The only way to grow hair in that area is through hair transplantation. Second option would be to remove the scarred area and stitch the hair bearing edges together. He can also use existing hair to cover the bald spot if the area is small.

I hope you found this answer useful. Feel free to ask more if you need.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
try rogain but if it's been so long then there iss permanent damage
Answered: Sun, 11 Jul 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor