Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

A ovary removed due to growth in fallopian tube, have lower abdominal pain, burning in stomach, arm and chest. Reasons ?

I m a 41 year old female last month I had to have one overie removed and a groth in my falonian tube.lately I am exsperiensind pain in the lower adominal and burning feeling in stomach and lower part of my back.wich has now moved into my arm and chest .my pain has became worst in the back untill I lay down and it moves also in my arm causen it to cramp this is all on my left side of body.I have been using heatin bpad to help with the pain
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Removal of ovary & fallopian tube is a major surgery. Abdominal cavity needs to be opened & restitched.
The healing & normality of all functions takes a time 3 to 6 months
The Gastric disturbances are common after any abdominal surgery. The gases collecting in the cavity produce such symptoms.
You need digestive enzymes to support digestion for few days. Take a nutritious diet,have mild exercises & positive set of mind in such a case.
Please have regular follow ups as advised by doctor. The type of tubal growth needs attaintion.

Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor