Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

A near concussive impact happened to me 5 days after anaesthesia. Is there any possibility of brain damage ? Will herbal medication affect brain ?

Hi, this question is for my own piece of mind. A near concussive impact happened to me 5 days after anaesthesia. I did not have a full blown concussion with symptoms; is it possible for the brain to still undergo the cascade of events of concussion? Does the anaesthesia make that more likely? And would any herbal medication, such as passion flower (along with other herbs), pose any threat to the brain in the same week? What would happen to the brain after all these things? Is there any chance of slight brain damage from these things?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Dec 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,welcome to HCM,
Concussion (shear-force impact ) is described as some violent or abrupt force applied to brain , According to the classic definition, no structural brain damage occurs in concussion.
The clinical presentation might be retrograde amnesia ,the second part of your question - anesthesia can commonly cause convulsion ,how-ever it depends on type ,technique &dose .,but no structural brain damage occurs.
Kindly,don't use any medicine or herbal product without consultation to your doctor ,Finally ,if you are asymptomatic no need to worry!
Answered: Sun, 11 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor