Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

A month long period. Recommended hysterectomy. Treatment appropriate?

i had what started out like a normal mensus starting on feb 1 of this year,i didn t think too much about it until it went past the normal 7 days,but the sticker here is that it lasted for the whole month with a days break here and there for a total break of only 6 days for the month of feb.i saw my dr on m,ar 1 and she had me go to an obgyn for consult for ablation . but between the time i saw my gp and the obgyn it started up again after only 8 days break i went to the hospital and they gave me pills for it to stop.the obgyn said the ablation wouldn t work for me because of this trend of bleeding.sha has reccomended a hysterectomy .is this treatment appropriate for my case?i have noticed for the last 2yrs that i have had some (10 out of 12) of the markers for menopause .i am 42 yrs old and have had 3 live vaginal births and 2 miscarriages all before i was 20.and in nov 2010 i had a psvt of253 and a psvt of 217 (only 6 wks apart) and benn diagosed with hbp as well when the 2nd psvt hit.i was also diagnosed with diabetes in sept of last year.yes all 3 majors within 10 months.if this form of treatment is appropriate for me should i also have my ovaries removed as there is a family history of cystic ovaries in my mother and both sisters as well as my daughter?unfortunately your page won t accept my credit card because it is a prepaid credit card the number for the card is 5537 0556 8954 0297 the expiry date is 01/13 and the 3 digit number you need on the back is 372 please bill my card and email the answer as the surgery is booker for may 1 and i need to if this is right for me
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
dear mam

by going through your problem i would like you to go for alternate medicine like homoeopathy which would be much usefull rather than going for hysterectomy because there are number of medicines which can help you.

and for homoeopathy you will require a detail history has medicine are given by individualisation

drswapnil jain
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor