Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

A kid sick with fever over 3 weeks, kindly help

3 1/2 year old sick with fever over 3 weeks now-now seems like it is starting all over again! Help please...My 3 year old has been sick since Sat. Jan 8th. It started out just like a cold-with sniffles and congestion and fever. So, we treated it with Motrin (switching off with Tylenol ). During the week, the cold seemed to be getting much betthe. Then, that following Friday afternoon (6 days later) out of nowhere she started getting really congested all over again, had a stomachache and suddenly spiked a fever of around 105. Her pediatrician at first said it was the flu virus, but they have not been able to confirm this with swab tests. Between the second and third week of this, she had about 5 days of watery diarrhea . Since then, she has developed fever blisters outside and inside her mouth( her poor lips are splits and bleeding) and the fever has been ongoing (hovering around 100-101). She has been back to her pediatrician several times and they recently did a test for all known viruses that just came back negative! What is this? I appreciate any ideas you might have.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General Surgeon 's  Response
WELCOME TO HEALTHCAREMAGIC
HOPE YOUR BABY IS ALL RIGHT BY THIS TIME
THE QUESTION BEING POSTED IN MY DASH BOARD REPEATEDLY
IF YOUR BABY DEVELOPING RECURRENT INFECTIONS ,IMMUNOLOGICAL STATUS SHOULD BE EVALUATED AND THOROUGH WORK OUT SHOULD BE DONE TO REACH A DIAGNOSIS
Answered: Sun, 30 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Manjula Rau's  Response
dear angel
it is always sad to see small children sick
they canot express their symptoms
what we see we have to interpret
fever stomach ache and diarrhoea
all point out to some infection
blisters in mouth may be side effects of drugs
blood diarrhoes and urine should be tested both routine and culture and sensitivity to antibiotics
in the meanwhile thechild should be given drugs to stop diarrhoes and to reduce fever
next some bcomplex and local ointment to reduce the mouth ulcers
hope your child becomes all right
from dr manjula rau
Answered: Sun, 30 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome tohcm,
paedtrician doing best FORbaby,please arrane to blood c/p special referce to esr,which may diagnosis the cause fever.the normal value of FSR IS UPTO 8.00 -10.00.IF THRE IS VALUE MORE NORMAL,THE IT IS PERSUMES THE FEVER OF SOME INFECTION IS INSIDE.HBC/RBC MAY BE EXALAUTED BY THE LAB.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor