Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

A cicumcised man has less chances of getting HIV why?

I have just heard a cicumcised man has less chances of getting aids.Does that mean HIV can't be transfered through urethra to the blood stream. I know all you are talking about .can aids be transfered to the blood sream through urethra yes/no
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
A man uncircumcised can harbor the virus under the foreskin. If a mother choses not to circumsize she's told by the doctor when bathing the child to pull the skin back & clean the penis & skin. Look at it this way. A circumcized penis is exposed but once clean through urine or soap it's clean. But the virus can thrive in the moist, warm underskin of the foreskin & eventually can find it's way into the urethea. IN SOME COUNTRIES IN AFRICA where AIDS is epidemic, the WHO (World Health Organization) is now, after many medical studies, are urging MEN to get circumcised to help slow down the spread of the AIDS virus! Really! I couldn't believe what I was hearing! It was on the evening news out of France. According to new medical studies, If an uncircumcised man has sex with an infected partner and doesn't use a condom, the virus can live much longer under the foreskin because it is warm, moist, and more consistant temperature. If the guy is circumcised, then the virus dies off much more quickly because it doesn't have that warm moisture, therefore has less chance of getting into a bloodvessel on or under the glands. A note for swabbie. The mesh holes in a condom are 10x the size of the aids virus. Condoms only reduce the risk. So you're still talking risky business.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor