Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

A Bulky uterus and Seedling Fibroids . I am not ready 2 ave a child right now. But can I get pregnant in the future?

I am 23 yrs old. a month ago i did a pelvic ultra sound due to irregular period, found out that i ave a Bulky uterus and Seedling Fibroids . now am worrying. I am not ready 2 ave a child right now. But can I get pregnant in the future?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Sep 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  922
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Tany,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

Fibroid is the most common problem which effects the pregnancy. The size and the number of the fibroids , you have not mentioned, is very important. It is the one that is going to decide whether you are going to have a safe pregnancy or not. Get your abdomen scan done. And also you can opt for MRI. by this you can know the size, number and the position of the fibroid. we have seen lot of patients becoming pregnant after taking treatment for fibroid. consult your Gynecologist take advice.

take care, wish you a safe pregnancy.

Regards
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi tany,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
if your fibroid are submucosal type then it can cause problem in pregnancy
you can go for usg.if possible MRI.MRI is best for it
submucosal type of fibroid can cause miscarriage but but most fibroids do not increase in size during pregnancy.you can get pregnant before that you take the advice of an expert
take care
Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Raj's  Response
You havent mentioned the no. of fibroids, but the largest measuring 1.6 cm is not a problem. You can still get pregnant.
Answered: Sat, 17 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi tany,
welcome to hcm
if its size is around 1.5 cm it will not cause much problem in pregnancy, if the numbers are less.you have not mentioned the position also.if all thing are fine then you can conceive and after it with regular antenatal visits to the doctor will make all thing safe
take care. wish you a good health
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Fibroids do cause problem in getting pregnant.It is important to know which types of fibroids you have.Also your potency of tubes is to be seen by doing HSG.You also require HYSTEROSCOPY.At the time of pregnancy you will have to be under watchful eyes of Gynec.Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 19 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi,
generally intramural fibroids less than 3 cm will allow your pregnancy.not only size it also number that matters.if the number of fibroids is more then there is bad prognosis you can go for pregnancy but with regular follow ups and bit care.there always remains some risk. so you have to consult a good gynecologist and follow her treatment plan.your doctor will provide you various treatment option
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor