Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

A 8 years old child has 3 cm circular white spot on his chest, please suggest me how to cure this ?

A boy child, aged 8 years, has a 3 cm circular white spot on his chest. Is it possible to stop Vitiligo from spreading beyond this area ? What are the chances of success in arresting the spread of this condition ?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Sep 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  1144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
As such treatment of the vitiligo is difficult and the success rate is very low. since there is only one patch that to on chest, which is usually covered area. local steroid creams can be used to restrict the expansion of the lesion. there is home phototherapy using UVB lights that can be tried. if there is a chance, as the skin lesion is small, 3 cm, surgically the white spot can be removed as the spot is on the chest with a minimal scar. my vitiligo spot was 2cms and 3 cms on the knuckles, i got it removed and now even the scar is not visible, i think surgical removal is the right way to treat if the option is possible to prevent the spread!
Answered: Wed, 2 Sep 2009
  User's Response
Dear Jayanti, Thank you for your prompt response. Can you suggest a good doctor for treatement ? How to stop the spreading of this condition (to other areas) ?
Answered: Thu, 3 Sep 2009
  User's Response
what are the ways to remove vitilgo as a permanent i am using it for my son he has it on his foot and the medicine are prescibed by a dermtologist yet it an year they are still on some are been controlled yet they appear back , can u advice for a better medicine
Answered: Thu, 3 Sep 2009
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Prakash Chhajlani's  Response
Vitiligo:Light coloured skin patch can be from birth in that case they do not spread.If the patch appeard recently then initialy it is beneficial to see a dermatologist and 40-60% patients respond to medical therapy.If the spot size does not respond then plastic surgery may help but one should wait for 1-3 years. to see the response to medicine and time(some heal without medicine).
Answered: Fri, 10 Sep 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor