Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

=Swollen and painful tonsil after drinking cold shandy. Should I take antibiotics?

Hi, last saturday night before i went to bed,i had a glass of cold shandy.the first sip i already nitice a tingling sensation on my right tonsil ,i finished the drink and went to bed.the following morning ,my right tonsil was painful and when i looked at it in the mirror i saw that the righttonsil is swollen.took some paracetamol to relieved the pain.thinking of taking antibiotics,at the moment i am just taking honey lemon drink with crushed fever,should i take the antibiotics?thanks
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I have gone through your query.
It suggests that you are suffering from the acute tonsillitis.

I personally advise to you that in this condition better to take the antibiotic. By this symptoms and further complication reduced such as peritonsillar abcess.

Better to consult the ENT Specialist for better diagnosis and management.
If you have any doubt, I will be available for your query.

Wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. A.K. Srivastava's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M. for your medical query.

Looking after all about your query it appears as you are having acute tonsillitis, this is a disease giving you severe pain in throat during swallowing food or even your own saliva.

For confirmation of throat infection and treatment point of view you should do-

1- Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.

2- Sputum for Gram's stain test.

3- Blood - CBC, ESR, blood sugar (F & PP).

Till the investigations are going on and reports are awaited you may take-

a- Tab Paracetamol.

b- Warm saline gargling.

c- Adequate liquid orally.

d- Antibiotic - though suitable antibiotic may be decided according to culture and sensitivity report but at present you may take any broad spectrum antibiotic having anaerobic coverage as well.

I hope your query is answered

Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor