Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

97 yr old taking pain pills and stool stofteners for back pain. Feeling headache, eating little. What's wrong?

My 97 yr old grandmother has been taking pain pills and stool stofteners for two months now for back pain . She is now feeling hot flashes, headaches and tired after she eats. She doesn t have any pain in her stomach . She thinks its something going on in her stomach since she only feels lousy after she eats just a little food.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking stool softeners for last two months continuously can cause fluid and electrolyte imbalances in the body leading to such symptoms. Try to decrease stool softeners intake and have a high fibre diet with lots of citrus fruits to combat this.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor