Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

97 year old, diagnosed as cancer in leg, advised skin grafting. Prognosis?

My 97 year old grandfather has been told he has cancer in his leg, which is presenting as a pus fill ulcer and very red. For months now his legs have become weaker requiring him to have a zimmer frame and can no longer leave the house. What is his prognosis? He was meant to go into hospital to have the cancer cut out and a skin graft put on from his shoulder, all under local anesthetic , I am worried about his survival and how far this could have spread.
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there, skin cancers spread locally and are usually slow growing and respond well to treatment. It is definitely worth to treat him for this otherwise the tumor will keep on growing with him having problems of bleeding, pain, infection etc and he would suffer from it. Better to go for surgical removal and skin grafting as advised. Take care
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor