Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

95 yr old, has back sores. Using powder. Solution?

My 95 y/o mother is in a nursing home and has MD and can t walk and needs lift help for everything. They didn t come in a take her to the bathroom and she wet herself and now has back open wounds. I know when she was in the hospital and she had some sore in her private parts that used a powder of some kind that seemed to work great. Can you tell me what this is? Or is there something else they should be doing. They had her in bed with not clothes on today, with her bottom open to the air.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

There is always a risk of development of bedsore in bedridden patients.
This is due to pressure effect because of lying in the same position for long time.
Shifting sided on a regular basis will prevent further bedsores.

Infect is a matter of concern in this situation.
Good nursing and wound care should be provided.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor