Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

9.5 months child, growing well, advice on change of formula milk

my daughter is 9 months and half.. she has been exclusively breast feeded for 7 months.. now she is taking a local formula milk name BIOMIL, which i dont think too good for growth.. my daughter is very active though.....always moving and playing....she is 8 kg which i know not too good health as a 9 month baby..but she has no problem.she eats well.. finger foods, solid food etc........i wanted to know that if i switch to lactogen2 formula milk.will that be good for her??
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Weight alone can not be the criterion for assessing health. Some children remain underweight throughout without any other problem. You can certainly give lactogen 2 at this age if you want. Start giving small quantities of whatever you prepare at home so that by one year child eats what all the members of the family eat.
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor