Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

90 year old, has nausea, vomiting and low BP. Has Mitral Valve Prolapse. Cause?

my mother in law has mitral valve prolapse . She is 90 years old. She has been experiencing problems with nausea and vomiting intermittently over the past several months. Right now she feels nauseous and her blood pressure is 98 over 44 with a pulse of 55. She does not have chest pain with her bouts of nausea. Is this blood pressure low enough for me to alert her doctors? Could a drop in blood pressure cause vomiting and nausea?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. She is a case of mitral valve prolapse, BP is 98/44. and pulse 55 per minute .Means her heart is incompensated stage and there is nothing to worry about heart problem.
Now she is suffering with vomiting sensation and giddi ness, these could be due to some stomach problem , or liver problem secondary to heart disease. If there is swelling of feet, you can think of heart problem.
I advise you to consult a physician for diagnosis and treatment. you may need to have C.T.scan for involvement of the brain,besides other routine tests for confermation of the problem.
Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Vomiting may cause falling BP due to dehydration
Both vomiting & BP fall can have a common cause like heart attack or failure
Symptoms may be absent or atypical at this age.
Take her to a doctor.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Fall in blood pressure can cause nausea and vomitting,but what matters is,how much is fall in blood pressure level ?what was her previous blood pressure level ?or what is her usuall blood pressure level ?.These are few important points in history which you have not mentioned and are necessary for labelling blood pressure as cause for her nausea and vomitting or need for informing a Doctor.Blood pressure level of 98/44 is not that much low which will cause nausea and vomitting.The other reason for nausea and vomitting could be gastritis that is inflammation of stomach due to variety of causes like infection by H Pylori,spicy food,cigrette smoking and alcohol.Blood pressure is usually normal in mitral value prolapse and her heart rate is normal as in old age heart rate usually remains on lower side.Finally at this age a neoplastic lesion in stomach is to be ruled out as cause of nausea and vomitting.I would suggest you to consult her Doctor who will be able to examine her to find out cause of nausea and vomiiting and low blood pressure.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor