Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

9 year old gets low grade fever frequently after physical exertion, occasional cough and cold, positive typhoid test, was immunized. Cause?

My son aged 9 yrs gets low grade fever every 3-4 weeks. Sometimes it is accompanied by cough and cold sometimes not. After physical exersion such as hockey , football he is sure to get fever. Today typhoid tests were done in : S Typhi O is 160, S typhi H is 80, S Paratyphi AH is 20. Since my son is already immunized for typhoid, I do not understand how can he be suffering from typhoid!
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Single widal test is of no importance unless the titres are very high more than 320. A four fold rise in titre in comparison to previous one suggests typhoid. There are so many condition in which widal test is falsely positive, one of which is previous immunisation. You can go for typhidot test which is more suggestive of typhoid infection. Rise in temp. following heavy exercise or after other physical exertion is very common as that time there is production of heat by muscular contraction, but it should not persist long. As he is getting cough and cold every 3-4 week consult an E.N.T. doctor so that he will properly evaluate clinically and by lab. diagnosis to rule out various causes like sinusitis, chronic bronchitis as cause of cough and cold. Vaccination does not give 100% protection from typhoid although chances are very few but it can occur.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor