Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

9 weeks pregnant, toxoplasma is positive. Advised IgG test again, chances of abortion. Suggestions?

I am 9 weeks pregnant and my Toxoplasma is positive and around 200.... So what i need to do now yesterday i visited my doctor she was saying do toxo igg test again which i have already done and waiting for my reports ans she was also saying if it still positive so we need to go for abortion .... what do you suggest I am so worried please help me and give some good idea.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

I hope that this has been further sorted out since you posted this question! If your initial test showed elevated IGG to toxoplasmosis, then it just means that you are immune related to prior exposure. The lack of information regarding whether this was IGG or IGM makes it difficult to give you an accurate answer. Before you go ahead with an abortion, seek a second opinion!!!

I hope this helps. If you have additional questions, please use the Premium service. I am happy to elaborate further. You are welcome ask for "Dr. Tim".
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor