Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

9 months pregnant, severe vaginal itching. Using clingen forte. Will it cause harm to foetus?

My wife is pregnant and in her ninth month. she has severe itching in vagina and on whole body So doctor had prescribed her CLINGEN FORTE , CLOTRIMAZOLE CREAM IP , UDILIV* 300, CPR . i read the page inside the pack of CLINGEN FORTE. it says Clingen Forte should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies thepotential risk to the fetus . How save is clingen forte as we don t want to risk our baby.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  422
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for H.C.M. Forum.
As you mentioned that your wife having 9 month pregnancy .
Clotrimazole is a steroid and it is very effective medicine in itching.
In early stage ( trimester 1st & 2nd) of pregnancy this is a harmful medicine .
Your wife is at full term ,so she can use this topical cream for itching without any harm to fetus or mother.
As at this fetus is fully developed so no need to worry.
Good luck. Dr. HET.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor