Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

9 months pregnant, herpes, rashes on back, under breasts, reduced motion of baby. C-section delivery?

Hi My wife is in 9th month of pregnancy. Her due date is 3rd October. She contracted herpes last week. The rashes were on her back near spinal cord , and also below her breasts and were very painful. She has recovered from it, but this week the motions of the baby are reduced. Her doctor suggests not to take any risks and get it delivered through caesarian operation, fearing the herpes might have passed to the child leading to reduced movements. What should we do? I would prefer a normal delivery.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
hi, welcome to HCM i am Dr Das
first of all decrease in fetal movement indicates fetal distress, and the patient is to be monitored closely because it is an indication of csection . nd more over themother has a history of herpes infection.
so, considering all the condition it should be better to go for csection
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor