Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

9 month old baby, suffering from burn marks, burst blisters, skin tone lighter in area. Can I use t-bact medication for treatment?

My nine month old baby got this burn mark on her thigh after the blister broke. The wound is healed now but it left a mark , the skin tone is lighter in that area. Please help on how to remove this mark permanently.The burn happened when she touched a hot pan. The wound was swollen after which the water broke and now is completely healed. The burnt skin is removed and now replaced with new tissue the colour of which is a shade lighter than the other skin.i heard t-bact is a good ointment for marks removal. Please suggest.Thank you so much hor your help. Looking forward to your response.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. The baby had a burn and healed completely but scar is left behind with light tinge.
It is quite normal and is in healing process. it will take time to get into normal tinge. what you are expected
to do is give him supporting food and medicines rich in vit A C Bcomplex and proteins to enhence recovery.
wishing for a quick recovery.
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor