Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

8th month of pregnancy, on insulin from 5th month for increased sugar levels, still high. Any impact on baby ?

Hi, My wife is nw in eight month of pregnancy.Her sugar level was high from the fifth month. She is putting insulin from fifth month and also following strict diet .Inspite of that her sugar level always varies between 150-200 till date. We are very much worried whether this affects the baby s health in future.Please help us from this confused state
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

It is essential to maintain blood sugar levels in pregnancy.
It definitely has many side effects on the mother and baby if it remains uncontrolled.

There is some inadequacy in the insulin dose or your diet control which is resulting in uncontrolled blood sugars.

If you blood sugar is not controlled you need to visit your doctor for increasing the insulin dose.

High blood sugar levels has risk of increased fluid around the baby (polyhydramnios) which can lead to complications like premature labour and increased bleeding after delivery.
Also increased blood sugars can lead to increased weight gain of the baby which can be dangerous for the baby itself and delivery.
Sudden intrauterine death of baby can also occur with very high sugars.
Delivery complications like difficult delivery, shoulder dystocia, nerve damage and birth asphyxia can occur.
In future there is tendency of the baby to be diabetic too. Besides labour complications liek birth asphyxia and nerve damage can lead to permanent defects in the baby.

take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor