Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

87 year old. Having dementia, high blood sugar levels. On insulin. How aggressively should glucose be administered considering effects on dementia?

Tested weekly, my 87 year old mother s fasting glucose has risen for the past 3 consecutive weeks (129, then 181, now 201). Yesterday, 3+ hours after lunch, her blood sugar metered over 400, and she was given insulin 3 hours past the measurement. She is in rehab after hip surgery, with mild dementia that has markedly increased since surgery 6 weeks ago. How aggressively should I advocate for before and after meal meter readings, glucose administration, and consideration of high glucose impact on dementia?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
There is impact on dementia by very high sugars in the range beyond 250. Her average sugar has to be maintained at around 180 mg/dl looking at her age, and physical state.
If she's given insulin shots before each major meal then checking her pre-meal sugars will help in deciding the units in the shots. Once her post meal sugars fall upto 200 mg/dl then you do not need to monitor them very frequently. But any unusual symptom should warn people around her to check her sugars to avoid hypoglycemia.
I hope you got your answer. get back for any further query.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor