Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

85 yr old, on Coumadin, CEA Blood Test shows 7.5. Does it show cancer ?

Does a CEA Blood Test showing a level of 7.5 in an 85 year old man indicate the presence of cancer and should a colonoscopy be done even if he is on coumadin because he has an artificial valve. Is it and urgent matter. We want it to be done in a hospital and have time for the coumadin clinic to set up a schedule for stopping coumadin and taking lovalax.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
you did not mention the clinical history of your father. why the CEA estimation has been done is not clear. is there any history of altered bowel habit or stool mixed with blood? coumadin can also be the cause. anyway CEA 7.5 ( you have not mention the unit) dose not signify malignancy.slightly higher than normal (normal 2.5-5 microgram/L). increased in smokers also. anyway consult your doctor regarding this issue.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor