Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

85 years old, stays mostly in bed, uses abusing words, prescribed Olimet, no changes. Any help ?

Dear doctor, My mother, 85 years old, stays mostly in bed, is, now-a-days constantly talking alone, using abusing words to someone she can t see but hears. When asked, she complains that some people are loudly announcing to cause harm to her sons and gran children. She says, these threatening come through cell phone signals, through TV signals, through electrical wire in the room. Initially, it used to be only while TV is on next room. Now, she talks all the time, mostly after breakfast and lunch, except when she is sleeping. She sleeps early in the evening and she continues talking after she is woken up for dinner till very late in the night. Psychiatrist has prescribed Olimelt 2.5 mg two times (morning and evening). This dose is continued for four days. but there is no apparent improvement in her behaviour, except that she is sleeping in the morning also for sometime. Please help. AAAAAAA
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello There,

The symptoms you mention are actually pretty similar to the symptoms of Dementia or Alzheimer disease. In many cases of dementia, people may show some aggressive behavior because of confabulation they have to cover those lost part of their short memory. When we are suspecious about Dementia, some blood tests like thyroid function and also B12 serum level should be done, because these are from the reversible causes of dementia. At the end, Dementia could be well controlled with medications which enhance the memory and cognitive ability in the brain. Good luck with your work about grand ma.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor