Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

84 yr old. Has pacemaker. Had chestpain. Woke up with purple veins from neck to left hip. Suggestions?

Hello my father n law who is 84 and has a pacemaker experienced sharp chest pain last night, he took antacid and pain went away.he has woken today with purple veins extending from his neck right down chest to L/ side of hip. He describes veins appearing as if they have been drawn on. No chest pain since last night otherwise feels well.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

A vein from neck to hip is an uncommon phenomenon...
It means - there is obstruction somewhere and this is an alternate route - bypass.
Usually it is a serious condition like obstruction of great veins in the chest or abdomen
He must see his doctor immediately

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor