Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

84 year old having kidney problem. On celebrex, bystolic, citalopram. Had stroke. Prognosis?

I just received a phone call stating my mothers kidney levels were very high and need attention, she is 84. Her level is 1.74. She s on several medicines ( Celebrex , simvastatin, bystolic , citlopram, prilosec , synthyroid & 81mg bayer) & had two strokes one last April & the other in August. She is doing really well overall since having them but now this. What could be causing this and what is usually done under these circumstances? Prognosis? Thank you in advance for your help! Kim
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
I assume that her serum creatinine is elevated (1.74); this indiactes dysfunction of the kidneys.
The causes can be many but use of celebrex for long time is known to cause kidney problems.
However we need to find out if there is any other cause by doing a urine analysis; ultrasound of the kidneys and a few other blood tests.
So I suggest that the celebrex should be stopped immediately and that she see a nephrologist who can perform the tests which I mentioned.
Based on the results he/she can suggest further treatment.
After seeing all the results we can give a better idea of the prognosis although prima facie it does not seem too bad.
Hope this helps.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor