Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

83 years old, suffering from dementia, showing alertness. Taking stabilon, prozac, vertin medication. Can we reduce dosage of vertin?

Hi, my mother aged 83 has been taking Vertin 24 mg twice daily foe five years. For the past two months this has been reduced to Vertin 16 twice daily. She seems more alert and so can we reduce the Vertin further? Five years ago she was diagnosed with dementia and since then has also been taking Stabilon twice daily and Prozac 20 mg one daily apart from vitamins and calcium.
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Yes, if there are no side effects on reducing the dose you can proceed reducing the vertin dose much further.

Do take care that you inform about the same to her treating doctor.

Other medications she is on are fine for her problem and can continue on them.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 27 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor