Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

82 yr old. Passing loose stools mixed with blood, left abdominal soreness. Had colectomy pereviously. Reason for soreness?

Thanks. I ve been constipated recently. After breaking 5 ribs, have been taking 1 Aleve a day for 5 weeks for pain. Stopped med a few days ago and am over the constipation but with very loose stools . Yesterday afternoon I took one Advil 200 for pain. Last night I developed bruising on coccyx when sitting. Loose stools again today and last one was very bloody, mixed throughout stools. Also have pain and soreness on lower left abdomen. Have no history of rectal bleeding but have a colectomy due to perforated colon in 2008 from abcessed diverticula (no colostomy ).I am an 82 year-old female.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As you have constipations history and diverticles perforation, there is always a risk that new diverticles has been created. Moreover, after peritonitis and abdominal surgery, you definitely have some adhesions inside your abdomen. It can result with constipations as well.
It is strongly advised at your case to have abdominal ultrasound and full blood work, CRP performed. If acute inflammation is present, you should have an antibiotics treatment. After 3 weeks you should have colonoscopy performed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor