Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

80 yr old, taking medication for diabetes. Mostly hypoglycemic, can I reduce the dosage of Cetapin 1/2?

hello Doctor, I am from India, Can I ask u a question My mother is 80 yrs old and a diabetic for past 5 yrs. At present she is on the following drugs Amaryl 1mg Ongypa 5mg 1tablet per day Cetapin XR 1 - 0 1 after food 500 mg Tayo 1 0 1 after food Clopilet 75 mg on alternate days Nebicard SM - 1/2 Fibrator - 10 mg once a day.. Her sugar is very low at abot 80 mg in the morning , Most of the day she is hypoglycemic... Can I make the Cetapin 1/2 Pls let me know asap My email id is YYYY@YYYY Thank Uhe
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your mother is suffering from Diabetes Type II, Hypertension,Dyslipidemia .
If she is keeping low blood sugar level then you should report to treating doctor and yes as she is taking three anti diabetic drugs dose or one of the may be removed but you can do so only after consulting your treating doctor/Endocrinologist.
One more thing we need to check for her kidney function because if kidney function is deranged blood sugar may go low in case of diabetes.
You should check he FBS,PPBS,HbA1c and Blood Urea and Serum creatinine and urine for albumin.
Please continue to take medicines as advised please do not change dose yourself.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor